Athletics

Stuart Gartrell, Athletic Director
E-mail: gartrels@wcsoh.org

 

Please check this site for any cancellations. 

Football-   https://goo.gl/1qhG1n

Wrestling-  https://goo.gl/BTHMd7

ALL STUDENTS MUST A PHYSICAL COMPLETED IN THE LAST YEAR TO TRY OUT AND A EMERGENCY CONTACT FORM AND CONCUSSION FORM FOR EACH SEASON. 

Girls Basketball

 

Date

Time

Home/Away

Opponent

11/15/2018

5:00 PM

A  Scrimmage

@Hilliard Heritage Middle School

11/19/2018

5:00 PM

H Scrimmage

BALDWIN JUNIOR HIGH

11/27/2018

5:00 PM

A

@ Olentangy Berkshire Middle School

11/29/2018

5:00 PM

A

@ Olentangy Liberty Middle School

12/04/2018

5:00 PM

A

@ Gahanna East Middle School

12/06/2018

5:30 PM

H

New Albany Middle School

12/11/2018

5:30 PM

H

Olentangy Shanahan Middle School

12/13/2018

5:00 PM

H

Gahanna West Middle School

12/15/2018

 

A

7th @ Big Walnut  @ 9:00AM

8th @ Westerville North

12/17/2018

5:30PM

H

Lancaster Ewing

01/08/2019

5:00 PM

A

@ Worthingway Middle School

01/10/2019

5:00 PM

A

@ John C. Dempsey Middle School

01/14/2019

5:00 PM

H

McCord Middle School

01/15/2019

5:00 PM

H

Heritage Middle School-Westerville

01/17/2019

5:00 PM

H

Gahanna East Middle School

01/22/2019

5:00 PM

A

@ Genoa Middle School - Westerville

01/24/2019

5:00 PM

H

Blendon Middle School

01/26/2019

9:00 AM

A

8th Tournament @ Westerville Heritage

Marysville Bunsold 7th Grade Girls Basketball Tournament

 

Boys Basketball

Date

Time

Home/Away

Opponent

11/13/2018

5:00 PM

H Scrimmage

Hilliard Heritage Middle School

11/19/2018

5:00 PM

A Scrimmage

BALDWIN JUNIOR HIGH

11/27/2018

5:30 PM

H

Olentangy Berkshire Middle School

11/29/2018

5:30 PM

H

Olentangy Liberty Middle School

12/04/2018

5:00 PM

H

Gahanna East Middle School

12/06/2018

5:30 PM

A

@ New Albany Middle School

12/11/2018

5:30 PM

A

@ Olentangy Shanahan Middle School

12/13/2018

5:00 PM

A

@ Gahanna West Middle School

12/15/2018

TBD

A

7th grade @ Big Walnut @10:00AM

8th Grade @ Westerville North

12/18/2018

5:30PM

H

Pickerington Ridgeview

01/08/2019

5:00 PM

H

Worthingway Middle School

01/10/2019

5:00 PM

H

John C. Dempsey Middle School

01/14/2019

5:00 PM

A

@ McCord Middle School

01/15/2019

5:00 PM

A

@ Heritage Middle School-Westerville

01/17/2019

5:00 PM

A

@ Gahanna East Middle School

01/22/2019

5:00 PM

H

Genoa Middle School - Westerville

01/24/2019

5:00 PM

A

@ Blendon Middle School

01/26/2019

9:00 AM

A

8th tournament @ Hilliard Weaver

7th Tournament @ Worthington Mccord

 

 

Wrestling

Date

Time

HomeAway

Opponent

Site

11/28/2018

5:30PM

H

Olentangy Hyatts Middle School and 2 others

Walnut Springs Middle School

12/01/2018

9:00 AM

A

Brandon Wade (9 Participants)

Buckeye Valley High School

12/05/2018

5:30 PM

H

Olentangy Berkshire Middle School and 1 others

Walnut Springs Middle School

12/08/2018

10:00 AM

A

Weaver B Duals (4 Participants)

Hilliard Weaver Middle School

12/15/2018

8:00 AM

A

New Albany Wrestling Tournament

New Albany Middle School

12/19/2018

5:00 PM

A

New Albany Middle School and 1 others

New Albany Intermediate

01/05/2019

8:00 AM

A

Westerville Genoa Wrestling Invitational

Genoa Middle School - Westerville

01/07/2019

5:30 PM

H

Brookpark Middle School and 1 others

Walnut Springs Middle School

01/09/2019

5:00 PM

H

Gahanna South Middle School

Walnut Springs Middle School

01/16/2019

5:00 PM

H

John C. Dempsey Middle School and 1 others

Walnut Springs Middle School

01/19/2019

9:30 AM

A

Memorial "Big V" Wrestling Invitational

Hilliard Memorial Middle School

01/28/2019

5:00 PM

H

Gahanna West Middle School

Walnut Springs Middle School

02/02/2019

10:00 AM

A

PICKERINGTON TIGER CLASSIC (9 Participants)

Pickerington Ridgeview Junior High School

FALL COACHES

Cross Country

Coach - Jillian Faulhaber Faulhabj@wcsoh.org 

Football 7 and 8
Coaches - Pete Wegley wegleyp@wcsoh.org
 

Golf
Coach - Eric Heminger hemingee@wcsoh.org

Volleyball
8th grade coach: Brad Shaffer Coachbs2013@gmail.com

7th grade coach:  Erica Shearer  ericaadkinsshearer@gmail.com

Winter Coaches


Basketball
7th Grade Girls Basketball Coach - Brad Shaffer Coachbs2013@gmail.com
8th Grade Girls Basketball Coach - Michelle Bohan
7th Grade Boys Basketball Coach - Rafael Roldan  Rgroldan@sbcglobal.net.
8th Grade Boys Basketball Coach - Frank Andrews wsheadcoach@gmail.com 

Wrestling - Pete Wegley Wegleyp@wcsoh.org

Michael Albertini

 

Cheerleading

Coach - Abbie Demas Demasa@wcsoh.org

SPRING COACHES

Boys Track - Jeffery Holmes Holmesj@wcsoh.org

Girls Track - Kristin Koebel Koebelk@wcsoh.org

7th Grade Softball - 

8th Grade Softball - Gerrie Brand  glbrand6@yahoo.com

 

 

 

Resources

District Athletics Site

  • Physical Evaluation Form
  • Code of Conduct
  • Athlete Data Form
  • PTP fees
  • OHSAA forms and information
  • All building Athletic Directors
  • Concussion Form
  • Eligibility Information

Driving Directions

High School Sports 

Middle School Sports