GEM Award Winners Announced by Westerville Parent Council and Roush Honda


Back to School News      Print News Article


Westerville Parent Council and Roush Honda are pleased to announce the recipients of this year’s GEM Awards.  Now in its twelfth year, the GEM Awards program (Great Educator Mentor) recognizes those who consistently go above and beyond for students in Westerville schools.

Each building solicits nominations and a building committee comprised of staff and parents selects an honoree.  In addition, a committee with district-wide representation selects one business/organization recipient as well as individuals for contributions that impact more than one building or the district as a whole.

GEM Award recipients will be recognized during a special session of the Westerville City Schools Board of Education to be held on Monday, April 20 at 7:00 p.m. in the Westerville North High School auditorium.  North is located at 950 County Line Road.  This special session is open to the public, who are encouraged to attend and help celebrate those who do so much for so many.  The 2014-2015 GEM award recipients are:

 

Early Learning Center.........Nancy Brunson

 

Elementary Schools

Alcott..................................Joseph Uher

Annehurst...........................Judy Sargeant

Cherrington.........................Erin Foster

Emerson.............................Angela Pitman

Fouse.................................Naomi Schone

Hanby.................................Beth Mulick

Hawthorne..........................Lisa Aucoin

Huber Ridge.......................Jonathan Couser

Mark Twain.........................Lisa Paeltz

McVay................................Laura & Alan Pate

Pointview............................Linda Flynn

Robert Frost.......................Betty Wajda

Whittier...............................Niki Ducy

Wilder.................................John Miller

 

Middle Schools

Blendon..............................Linda Ferguson

Genoa................................Rodney Johnson

Heritage.............................Dan Church

Walnut Springs..................Jean Trimble

 

High Schools

Central...............................Barbara Coppens

North..................................Jeff Bracken

South.................................Todd McDavid

 

District

Jennifer Aultman

Julie and Mark Jackson

Charles Marschall

John O’Connor

 

Terry Gordon Business Award

Speedy Sneakers Racing