Westerville Middle Schoolers Advance to National History Day Statewide Competition


Back to School News      Print News Article


Westerville Middle school students participated in the District 6 History Day Competition on March 9 at Ohio Wesleyan University in Delaware. Research and projects were created following the theme Triumph and Tragedy

Advancing to the state competition from Genoa Middle School are:

  • Grant Hamilton, Nabeel Eljallad, Ryan Tran, Junior Group Documentary, The Triumph and Tragedy of the Titanic.  Leslie Thompson, Deanna McDaniel, teachers.
  • Isaac Choo, Landon Wuycheck, Olivia Stevens, Junior Group Documentary, The Battle of Marathon.  Lisa Lunn, Deanna McDaniel, teachers.
  • Isaac Leigh, Kevin Sullivan, Junior Group Documentary, The Battle of Somme.  Caitlin Begeny, Deanna McDaniel, teachers.
  • Brianna Wade, Julia Chambers, Junior Group Exhibit, Fear, Flames, and Frightened by a Shake of 1906.  Leslie Thompson, Deanna McDaniel, teachers.
  • Ashley Varekojis, Sophia Johnson, Junior Group Exhibit, Children of the Holocaust.  Caitlin Begeny, Deanna McDaniel, teachers.
  • Anna Lampe, Stella McCrea-Smith, Junior Group Exhibit, Crash of Titanic.  Caitlin Begeny, Deanna McDaniel, teachers.
  • Kate Steele, Mackenzie Boyd, Junior Group Performance, The Great Pacific Garbage Patch.  Lisa Lunn, Deanna McDaniel, teachers.
  • Sidney Choo, Junior Individual Website, Fall of Saigon:  More Tragedy Out of Triumph.  Leslie Thompson, Deanna McDaniel, teachers.
  • Aarzoo Boparai, Junior Individual Website, Hitler and the Invasion of Poland.  Caitlin Begeny, Deanna McDaniel, teachers.
  • Giselle Sustaita, Junior Paper, Yellow Fever Racial Disaster:  1793.  Leslie Thompson, Deanna McDaniel, teachers.
  • Ben Krueck, Finnian Mitchell, Junior Group Website, Apollo 13.  Caitlin Begeny, Deanna McDaniel, teachers.

Advancing to the state competition from Walnut Springs Middle School are:

  • Adam Kauh, Evan Pate, Junior Group Website, Separate is Never Equal.  Jeffrey Holmes, teacher.
  • Sophia Wright, Junior Individual Documentary, A Sequence of Plagues That Occurred in England in Between the Years 1348-1665.  Patricia Schirtzinger, teacher.
  • Katherine Zonner, Junior Individual Exhibit, The Cuyahoga River Fire and the Environmental Spark.  Patricia Schirtzinger, teacher.
  • Jane Gruber, Junior Individual Exhibit, The Iran Hostage Crisis.  Patricia Schirtzinger, teacher.
  • Addison Obringer, Junior Individual Exhibit, Loving vs. Virginia.  Patricia Schirtzinger, teacher.

Advancing to the state competition from Heritage Middle School are:

  • Sammy Gurgiolo, Junior Individual Documentary, Operation Dynamo:  The Tragedy that Never Was.  Jacob Thuman, teacher.

All student projects will go on to Ohio History Day State Competition at Ohio Wesleyan on Saturday, April 27.