Office of Curriculum & Instruction
Jennifer Knapp
Director, Curriculum & Instruction

Taryn Frye, (614) 797-5888
Secretary


The Office of Curriculum & Instruction Services oversees the district’s curriculum and instruction, linking teachers and other instructional staff with the resources and support they need to help students achieve in a standards-based system.

It is responsible for aligning curriculum, instruction and assessments to Ohio's New Learning Standdards; developing, selecting and supporting standards-based curriculum across the district; implementing effective instruction and assessment strategies to meet students' differentiated learning styles and needs; and providing staff professional development that demonstrates a commitment to educational excellence, ensuring students are prepared to contribute to the competitive and changing world in which we live.

Coordinators & Specialists
 
Jennifer Fry: K - 12 Instructional Technology, Library Media

Diane Santilli, Secretary
(614) 797-5887

Curriculum Specialists

Michael Huler Secondary Mathematics
Daphne Irby: Elementary Mathematics & Science
Jamie Lipp: Elementary English Language Arts & Social Studies
Dr. Jill Smith: Secondary English Language Arts & Social Studies
Lyndsey Manzo: Secondary Science
 
 
Educational Technology Coaches
The primary role of the educational technology coaches is to support teachers in building their capacity to integrate technology into lessons as required by Ohio's new learning standards.

Lane Halterman - Cherrington ES, Hawthorne ES, Huber Ridge ES, McVay ES, Wilder ES; Heritage MS
David Hayward -  Alcott ES, Fouse ES, Robert Frost ES; Genoa MS, Blendon MS; North HS (Power User Team Only)
Kim Niles - Annehurst ES, Emerson Magnet ES, Hanby Magnet ES, Mark Twain ES, Pointview ES, Whittier ES; Walnut Springs MS
 

 
Curriculum & Instruction also oversees the following areas:

Media Specialists
The library media specialist has many roles and responsibilities including teacher, instructional partner, information specialist, and program administrator.
 
Amy Hamrick - Central HS
Debbie King - South HS
Elisabeth Rauch- North HS

Kris Konik - Heritage MS
Deanna McDaniel - Genoa MS
Jean Trimble - Walnut Springs MS
Karen Yingling - Blendon MS

Sara Benge - Alcott & Annehurst ES
Lori Boyd - Robert Frost & Wilder ES
Judith Gawelek - Huber Ridge & Whittier ES
Beth Meta - Fouse, Emerson & Longfellow ES
Monty Maceyko - Hawthorne & Hanby ES
Bethany Solich - McVay & Pointview ES
Pam Todd - Mark Twain & Cherrington ES
Documents
©2007-2015 Westerville City School District. All Rights Reserved.
ESEA Statement | Site Disclaimer | Non-Discrimination Policy | CMS Login
Westerville City Schools, 936 Eastwind Drive, Westerville, Ohio 43081
Phone: (614) 797-5700  | Fax: (614) 797-5701
Email: wcs@westerville.k12.oh.us